Privacy Statement

This notice informs you how we attach great significance to both protecting and using appropriately the personal information you give to us in order that together we may serve the Church and share the Good News of Jesus Christ in all its fullness amongst East Asians.

Your personal information is stored by us and used for OMF International related purposes only; these may be legally necessary eg where we have claimed Gift Aid, if applicable, on gifts given by you, or they may be administrative eg to enable us to register you for an event or send any regular/occasional communications you have requested from us. Without the necessary data we may be unable to provide you with what you request of us.

Your data will only be held by OMF International facilities, either in the UK or in other parts of the world where we operate, with appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of data, limiting access to only those OMF personnel who have a requirement to access such data. Full details are available from our UK contact addresses on this website or by E-Mail to uk.supporterrelations@omfmail.com.

E-Mail and postal communications to you may be sent through a third party supplier for mail delivery, only using your data in accordance with this notice.

Your personal information will only be retained by us for meeting the requirements for which it was gathered, after which time it will be deleted from our systems. This will normally occur 2 years after your last active engagement with us excepting data on our financial systems which will be retained as required for auditing purposes.

You have the right to request us to: 1) provide you with detail of your personal data that we hold – if you register on our OMF UK Hub, we will link your registration with any existing record you have with us and you will then be able to see the data we currently hold for you at any time, 2) correct any of your personal data and 3) delete your personal data, subject to any legal or administrative requirements necessitating us retaining that data. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner if you believe that we are using, retaining or securing your personal data inappropriately.

In addition, OMF International (UK) would like to contact you from time to time about events and literature that may be of interest to you. If you would like to receive such E Mail communications from us, please register on our OMF UK Hub, at the address above, and opt-in to receive such communications. This consent can be withdrawn by you at any time, and will, in any case, expire after 5 years unless you have given an updated consent in the meantime. Amongst other things, our Hub also provides details of prayer materials we are distributing regularly, which you can also register there to receive.

Last Updated: July 2018